Rose Ringed Parakeet
Scientific name: Psittacula krameri, Scopoli, 1769
IUCN Red list status-Least Concern
Did you know?
- Rose Ringed Parakeets have the ability to mimic human speech.
- Rose Ringed Parakeet got the name due to the presence of rose black ring around the neck in male birds.
- Rose Ringed Parakeet is the state bird of Andhra Pradesh.
Rose-ringed Parakeet is 38-45 cms long and weighs 95-150 Gms. They have yellow-green plumage, long graduated tail and rounded hooked pinkish-red bill. Male shows black bib, narrow black and pink collar, extending from the bib, around the cheeks, to the nape sides where it diminishes into a fine point. Flight feathers are darker green above than below where they are mostly grey. The tail has bluish-green colouration Female has only a dull emerald-green collar, and lacks blue, pink and black on the head. Juvenile resembles adult female, but it shows yellower plumage. The tail is shorter and the pink bill is pale-tipped.
Rose Ringed Parakeets usually feed on buds, fruits, vegetables, nuts, berries, and seeds. Flocks fly several miles to forage in farmlands and orchards. Forage time is mainly day and it is done solitarily, in pairs, small groups or even in large groups.
Rose Ringed Parakeet is common in cultivated areas, urban parks and gardens, open countryside with trees, dry-open forests and ever green forests. It can be found also in semi-desert areas and second grow open jungles and lowlands. In India it is distributed throughout the union. They are also found in Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and some areas of Pakistan.
Breeding season is mainly from February to April. They are generally monogamous. On courtship, the female rolls her eyes along with twittering, draws a semicircle with the head along with some wing movements. At the same time, the male struts. They touch their beaks, and the male performs courtship feeding to the female. During that moment, both birds utter soft sounds. The nest is a hole in tree and may be lined with rotten wood. Normally 3 to 4 eggs are laid. Incubation of 22-24 days is done by both parents, but mainly by female. The young ones are cared by both parent birds.
The call is a loud sharp screaming “keeak-keeak-keeak”. In captivity, it is a very good imitator for home noises, and it is able to mimic human speech.
Related Species and Sub Species
- Indian Rose Ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri manillensis) of India.
- Boreal Rose Ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri borealis) of Bangladesh, North India and Nepal.
- Blossom Headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseate).
- Blue Winged Parakeet (Psittacula columboides).
Common Resident, Non Migratory