Scientific name: Eudynamys scolopaceus, Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Red list status-Least Concern
Did you know?
- Asian Koel is also known as Common Koel and Western Koel.
- Asian Koel lays their eggs in the nest of Crows.
- Asian Koel is the state bird of Jharkhand.
Asian Koel is 40 to 45 cm long and weighs 130-190 gms. The female is slightly larger than the male and weighs 230 grams. The male bird has glossy bluish black plumage with red eyes. The female is brownish with heavy pale buff and white streaking all over. The underside is whitish with heavy stripping. The juveniles initially appear like the female and have blackish bill. The irises are dark red. The legs and feet are shiny gray. The bill is pale creamy green.
The diet of the Asian Koel consists mainly of fruits. Wild fruits, orchard fruits, figs and berries are their primary food. Occasionally insects and caterpillar are also taken. They are arboreal by nature and hunt food from trees. Forage time in mainly day and it is done solitarily or in pairs.
Asian Koel has medium forest dependence. The natural ecosystems include subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests, coastal swamp forests, riverside scrub woodlands, gardens and cultivated fields. In India it is distributed throughout the union. They are also found in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Sri Lanka.
The breeding season of these Asian Koels is from March to August in India. They are very vocal, during breeding season. They are brood parasites and lay their eggs in the nest of other birds especially Crows and rely on the host to raise their young. The breeding time of Crows and Asian Koels is almost same. The eggs of Asian Koel hatch one or two days before the host eggs. The young ones cause damages to the host eggs and host juveniles. But the host birds take care of the Asian Koel hatchlings without knowing the deceit.
The call of male bird is a loud, repeated “koo-oo-oo” sound and that of female is a shrill “kik-kik-kik” sound.
Related Species and Sub Species
- Black Billed Koel (Eudynamys melanorhynchus).
- Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis).
- Eudynamys scolopaceus scolopaceus of Pakistan, India, and Sri Lanka.
- Eudynamys scolopaceus harterti of China.
- Eudynamys scolopaceus malayanus of Eastern India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand.
- Eudynamys scolopaceus mindanensis of Philippines and Indonesia.
Wide Spread Resident and also local migrant.